Previous

Item in product family

Next

Item in product family

Call us 7 days a week

1.888.978.7759

Know exactly what you want?

Save time with this quick order form. If you know the catalog/part numbers for the items you wish to purchase, enter them into your cart here. You can also browse the site and add items to your cart from any product page.

Quick Order

Item NumberQuantity
Return to Category List
100Gb/120Gb to 40Gb Breakout Cassette 2 24-Fiber to 6 12-Fiber

Rollover image to zoom in

Click image to enlarge

See all 10 items in product family

100Gb/120Gb to 40Gb Breakout Cassette 2 24-Fiber to 6 12-Fiber

Item #: WBB1963649

Sold By: globalindustrial.com

Usually ships in 6 to 9 days Estimated lead times do not include weekends or holidays. Transit time is determined by shipping method and destination. Orders requiring credit information might take additional time.

0 reviews | Write a review

List Price: $1,440.00 Save up to 26%
Price: $ 1,071.00
Product Information
Photo/Video Gallery
Customer Review
Product Q&A
100Gb/120Gb to 40Gb Breakout Cassette 2 24-Fiber to 6 12-Fiber

Tripp Lite's N484-2M24-6M12 is a High Density 100/120Gb to 40Gb Breakout Cassette, with (x2) 24-Fiber MTP/MPO connections to (x6) 12-Fiber MTP/MPO connections. Designed specifically for use with Tripp Lite's N484-00U and N484-01U chassis'; up to 4 cassettes per N484-01U, or 1 per N484-00U. Supports 100/120 GbE, internally using OM4 fiber optic cable, with an extremely low insertion loss of 0.35db that is well under the IEEE-802.3ae maximum channel loss spec of <25db. Effectively trunks 48-fibers between IDF's and MDF's with (x2) 24-Fiber MTP/MPO cables, breaking out to (x6) 12-fiber MTP/MPO connections. Installation is simple, with the cassette being easily installed or removed using screw tabs to lock or unlock it from the panel; no tools required. Furthermore, each cassette features factory terminated connectors that reduce the time and labor required of field connector terminations. Cassette housing made with heavy duty, 1.0mm Cold Rolled Steel.

Product Specifications

    • DEPTH INCHES3-4/5
    • HEIGHT INCHES1-2/5
    • CERTIFICATIONRoHS, REACH
    • BRANDTripp Lite
    • COLOR FINISHBlack
    • DESCRIPTION100Gb/120Gb to 40Gb Breakout Cassette
    • WIDTH INCHES4-2/5
    • MANUFACTURER PART NUMBERN484-2M24-6M12
    • CONNECTION TYPE 1MTP FEMALE X2
    • LIMITED WARRANTYLifetime
    • CONNECTION TYPE 2MTP FEMALE X6
    • TYPEFiber
    • BANDWIDTH/SHIELDING100/120 GbE

Avg. Customer Rating: (0 customer reviews)

Write your own review

Be the First to Ask a Question!